Tag Archives: Workplace Injury
[…] Pursuant to R.S.Mo. § 287.215, the employer must produce the written statement within 30 days of request by the employee, dependents in the case of death, or their attorney. R.S.Mo. § 287.215 (2016).

Back to top

Employer Responsibilities

Does my Employer have to report my Work Accident?

Yes.

The employer must report the accident or injury within 30 days after it learns of the same (if the injury requires the employer to provide medical aid beyond basic first-aid treatment).

The applicable statutory language is contained in Missouri Revised Statute section 287.380, and states the following, in pertinent part:

“Every employer or his insurer in this state …shall within thirty days after knowledge of the injury, file with the division…a full and complete report …of every injury or death to any employee for which the employer would be liable to furnish medical aid, other than immediate first aid which does not result in further medical treatment or lost time from work…” R.S.Mo. § 287.380 (2016).

Back to top

What does an Employer have to Include in its Workplace Injury Report to the Division of Workers’ Compensation?

All Injury Reports must include:

  • name of person injured,
  • address,
  • date of birth and