Tag Archives: Workplace Injury
[…] Always consult with an attorney who can evaluate the specific facts of your case.

Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law Generally

What are the first steps I should take after a Work Related Accident?

Employees should strongly consider hiring an attorney immediately after a work-related accident occurs.  An employee has a short timeline to alert the employer in writing immediately after an injury occurs in the workplace.

An employee has up to 30 days to report from the time the accident occurred.

The applicable statutory section is R.S.Mo. § 287.420 and states the following in relevant part:

“No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.”  R.S.Mo. § 287.420 (2016).
Back to top

How is Accident Defined in the Workers’ Compensation Statutes?