Several cases articulated various principles, essentially holding that such a determination required more than just a landlord-tenant relationship:
[…] While the agent has statutory duties s/he must carry out, the agency contract often incorporates a number of said duties as well as its own independent duties (typically). Violation of the statutory duties incorporated into the contract could be the basis for the breach of contract claim. In the event the MMPA claim is not sufficient or groundless against the real estate agent, the breach of contract claim might be the only avenue of recovery.
Statute of Limitations
5 Year Statute of Limitations—S.Mo. § 516.120(1)
“The statute of limitations begins to run “after the causes of action shall have accrued.” § 516.100. But a “cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” Id. A cause of action is capable of ascertainment “‘when a reasonable person would have been put on notice that an injury and substantial damages may have occurred and would have undertaken to ascertain the extent of the damages.'” State ex rel. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v.