Several cases articulated various principles, essentially holding that such a determination required more than just a landlord-tenant relationship:
[…] Although the co-tenants equally share the property, they each own a share individually.
This means that if one of the tenants in common dies, the surviving tenant in common’s ownership share will remain the same. The deceased tenant in common’s interest will then pass to the decedent’s estate or the surviving tenant in common may have a right of first refusal.
What Do I need to File regarding my Real Property?
As noted above, deeds and mortgages should be filed in the recorder of deeds office.
However, the same statute which requires deeds of trust to be filed, R.S.Mo. section 442.380, states that any written instrument that either: “conveys any real estate, or whereby any real estate may be affected, in law or equity” shall be recorded in the recorder of deeds office of the county where the property is located.
If I have a Written Lease, Do I have to file it with the Recorder of Deeds Office?
You only have to file the lease with the recorder of deeds if you want it to be effective against third parties.