Several cases articulated various principles, essentially holding that such a determination required more than just a landlord-tenant relationship:
[…] R.S.Mo. Section 441.010 states that “unless [the] tenant specifically covenant or contract to rebuild or repair” in the event of a fire, the tenant is off the hook to repair the same.
There is an exception, however.
If the fire was caused by the tenant’s connivance, procurement, or neglect, then the landlord may have a suit against the tenant. Otherwise, the tenant is not responsible for repairs or the rebuild of the premises in the event of a fire. R.S.Mo. § 441.010 (2016).
What Happens to the Rental Agreement if the Tenant is Carrying out Illegal Activities on the Premises?
R.S.Mo. Section 441.020 states “[w]henever any lessee of any house, apartment or building permits any gaming table…brothel…illegal possession, sale or distribution of controlled substances upon the premises, the lease or agreement for letting such house or building shall become void…”
The tenant will then have the right to treat the lessee as a holdover tenant.
Depending on the length of the lease, a tenant cannot typically sublet the property unless s/he has the landlord’s permission in writing.
R.S.Mo.