5 Thoughts on Mechanic’s Lien Notice Law in Missouri
[…] Notice is an important part of the lien process.  In fact, it’s an indispensable part.  Without notice, you cannot have a valid mechanic’s lien in Missouri.

This article aims at educating the reader on 5 different thoughts surrounding Missouri mechanic’s liens and a few facts you should probably know if you’re a construction company owner or contractor.

First, let’s look at the notice that general contractors need to provide.

1.   General Contractors Must Provide 429 Lien Notice

A general contractor is required to provide notice for every mechanic’s lien.  The statute, R.S.Mo. section 429.012, even states that provision of the 429 notice is a condition precedent “to the creation, existence or validity of any mechanic’s lien in favor of such original contractor.”

So, what is 429 notice?  It is notice to the owner to alert them that they could pay for materials twice if they do not obtain lien waivers from the general contractor.

The 429 lien notice must state the following in ten-point bold type font:

NOTICE TO OWNER